Privacy Policy

Elastic Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd, registration number: 2012/002580/07 (hereinafter referred to as “radiantWEB”, “we”, “us” or ”our”) is committed to ensuring the protection of the privacy of all visitors (“Visitors”) to our website at https:/radiantweb.co.za (the “Site”), as well as all persons (“Customers”) who have registered for an account with us in order to subscribe to our services.

Where we refer to “personal information”, it means personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI“), and “personal data” as per the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“the GDPR“). Personal information includes any information about a person that can be used to identify a person directly or indirectly. It includes information like a name, an identification number, location information, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person. POPI includes the personal information of juristic persons in its ambit – so we will protect the personal information of juristic persons in the same manner as any other person’s personal information.

This privacy policy (“this Policy”) describes the ways in which we collect, store, use and protect your personal information. Throughout this Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user.

The following sections provide the specifics of this Policy. You need to read and accept all the provisions in this Policy in order to use the website and/or our services. By accepting this Policy, you are deemed to have read and agreed with all the provisions thereof. If you do not agree with anything in this Policy, then you may not use the website and any of the services available therefrom.

While we do keep information about you on our system (such as your name, address, and email address), we will never disclose this information to third parties unless we are either compelled to by law or required to in order to deliver the services that you have subscribed to.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  HTTP Cookies are used to track visitors to our site, so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you. We also use cookies to allow our server to maintain information about the contents of your shopping cart.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.  This data is used for general Web site and system administration and is a system function on all webservers.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.  We use these to identify where users come from on the internet, and track how users browse and interact on our site. This is valuable information for us which helps us align our marketing efforts with our content, providing for more accurate targeting which is useful for customers looking for our services.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (excluding credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”  This information is used to process your subscription on a recurring basis, providing an invoice and payment receipt every month.  

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

PERSONAL DATA DELETION

Upon request, all personal data can be removed from your account.  In order to request this, please log a ticket at https://support.radiantweb.co.za

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the contact form on our contact page, by e-mail at hello@radiantweb.co.za, by creating a ticket on https://support.radiantweb.co.za or by mail using the details provided below:

P.O.Box 38016, Howard Place, WC, 7435, South Africa